Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] While the successor in interest to the bridge’s designer challenged that change, the state’s highest court held that the Legislature could resurrect liability, so long as the change was rationally related to a legitimate state purpose.

But most states, including Massachusetts, have retained statutes of repose related to construction. Here, for example, G.L.c. 260, section2B, precludes any “action of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration” of property after six years.